affirmative defenses to declaratory judgment action florida
[…] The Petition should be dismissed because Plaintiffs did not timely send a proper reservation of rights notice to the Insureds. Fla. Stats Admitted that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. On July 14, 2006 Plaintiffs filed Response in Opposition to Motion to Set Aside Entry and Default Judgment for lack of notice. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. Actions for Declaratory Relief / Declaratory Judgment, Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for, Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in, Before any proceeding for declaratory relief should be entertained it should be clearly made to appear that there is a, bona fide, actual, present practical need for the declaration. 384 0 obj <>/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<69E1D503628F5C4D9CC5EA5C30093451><2E50AB3A814BDC4EAB445DCA0E4EB126>]/Index[371